MCL 771.1(1) details the offenses for which a defendant may be sentenced to probation:
[…] Offenders placed on lifetime probation before March 1, 2003, for offenses committed before March 1, 2003, are subject to the conditions of probation set out in MCL 771.3 . MCL 771.2(12) . MCL 771.2(12) continues to prohibit any reduction in the probation period imposed under MCL 771.1(4) as it existed before March 1, 2003 “other than by a revocation that results in imprisonment or as otherwise provided by law.”
MCL 333.7401 extends a provision relating to the discharge of lifetime probation to a person sentenced to lifetime probation under MCL 333.7401(2)(a)( iv ) before March 1, 2003. MCL 333.7401(4) states:
“If an individual was sentenced to lifetime probation under [ MCL 333.7401](2)(a)( iv ) as it existed before March 1, 2003 and the individual has served 5 or more years of that probationary period, the probation officer for that individual may recommend to the court that the court discharge the individual from probation. If an individual’s probation officer does not recommend discharge as provided in this subsection, with notice to the prosecutor, the individual may petition the court seeking resentencing under the court rules. The court may discharge an individual from probation as provided in this subsection. An individual may file more than 1 motion seeking resentencing under this subsection.”
C. Revoking Probation