MCL 771.1(1) details the offenses for which a defendant may be sentenced to probation:
[…] When a court sentences a defendant to probation, the court must, in a court order entered in the case and made part of the record, set the length of the probationary period, determine the terms on which the probation is conditioned, and the rehabilitation goals. MCL 771.2(11) . Mandatory conditions of probation are listed in MCL 771.3(1)(a)-(h) . See MCL 771.2(12) . Discretionary conditions of probation are found in MCL 771.3(2)(a)-(q) and MCL 771.3(3) . Probation conditions “must be individually tailored to the probationer, must specifically address the assessed risks and needs of the probationer, must be designed to reduce recidivism, and must be adjusted if the court determines adjustments are appropriate.” MCL 771.3(11) . A sentencing court has discretion to alter the form or substance of an order of probation at any time during the probationary term. MCL 771.2(11) . “[A] defendant may decline a sentence of probation and instead seek a sentence of incarceration.”