MCL 771.1(1) details the offenses for which a defendant may be sentenced to probation:
[…] The court may discharge an individual from probation as provided in this subsection. An individual may file more than 1 motion seeking resentencing under this subsection.”
C. Revoking Probation
“All probation orders are revocable subject to the requirements of [ MCL 771.4b ], but revocation of probation, and subsequent incarceration, should be imposed only for repeated technical violations, for new criminal behavior, as otherwise allowed in [ MCL 771.4b ], or upon request of the probationer.” MCL 771.4(2) . 4 MCL 771.4b addresses incarceration for technical probation violations . Generally, “the court shall not revoke probation on the basis of a technical probation violation unless a probationer has already been sanctioned for 3 or more technical probation violations and commits a new technical probation violation.” MCL 771.4b(4) . 5
A trial court only has jurisdiction to revoke a defendant’s probation and sentence him or her to imprisonment during the probationary period; if the probationary period expires, the trial court loses jurisdiction to revoke probation and impose a prison sentence.