MCL 771.1(1) details the offenses for which a defendant may be sentenced to probation:
[…] MCL 771.2(11) . “[A] defendant may decline a sentence of probation and instead seek a sentence of incarceration.” People v Bensch , 328 Mich App 1, 13 (2019). See also MCL 771.4(1) (“the granting of probation is a matter of grace requiring the agreement of the probationer to its granting and continuance”).
A. Length of Probation
Except as provided in MCL 771.2a and MCL 768.36 , which address probation periods for stalking and child abuse offenses, the term of probation imposed on a defendant convicted of a felony offense must not exceed three years. MCL 771.2(1) . A felony probation term may be extended up to two times for not more than one additional year each time “if the court finds that there is a specific rehabilitation goal that has not yet been achieved, or a specific articulable, and ongoing risk of harm to a victim that can be mitigated only with continued probation supervision.” Id. “Felony” in cludes two-year misdemeanors. MCL 761.1(f) ; People v Smith (Timothy) , 423 Mich 427, 434 (1985). The term of probation imposed on a defendant convicted of an offense that is not a felony must not exceed two years. MCL 771.2(1) .
“Except as provided in [ MCL 771.2(10) , 2 MCL 771.2a , and MCL 768.36 ], after the defendant has completed 1/2 of the original felony or misdemeanor probation period, he or she may be eligible for early discharge as provided in this section. The defendant must be notified at sentencing of his or her eligibility and the requirements for early discharge from probation, and the procedure provided under [ MCL 771.2(3) ] to notify the court of his or her eligibility.” MCL 771.2(2) . A probationer’s inability to pay required fines, fees, or costs does not render the probationer ineligible for early discharge if he or she has made a good-faith effort to make payments.