MCL 771.1(1) details the offenses for which a defendant may be sentenced to probation:
[…] MCL 771.1(1) details the offenses for which a defendant may be sentenced to probation:
“In all prosecutions for felonies or misdemeanors, or ordinance violations other tha n murder, treason, criminal sexual conduct in the first or third degree, armed robbery, or major controlled substance offenses , if the defendant has been found guilty upon verdict or plea and the court determines that the defendant is not likely again to engage in an offensive or criminal course of conduct and that the public good does not require that the defendant suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court may place the defendant on probation under the charge and supervision of a probation officer.”
When a court sentences a defendant to probation, the court must, in a court order entered in the case and made part of the record, set the length of the probationary period, determine the terms on which the probation is conditioned, and the rehabilitation goals.