MCL 771.1(1) details the offenses for which a defendant may be sentenced to probation:
[…] MCL 771.2(11) .
B. Lifetime Probation
The “lifetime probation” provision in former MCL 771.1(4) was eliminated effective March 1, 2003. 3 Prior to the amendment, a trial court could sentence a defendant to lifetime probation for violating or conspiring to violate MCL 333.7401(2)(a)( iv ) or MCL 333.7403(2)(a)( iv ) .
Offenders placed on lifetime probation before March 1, 2003, for offenses committed before March 1, 2003, are subject to the conditions of probation set out in MCL 771.3 . MCL 771.2(12) . MCL 771.2(12) continues to prohibit any reduction in the probation period imposed under MCL 771.1(4) as it existed before March 1, 2003 “other than by a revocation that results in imprisonment or as otherwise provided by law.”
MCL 333.7401 extends a provision relating to the discharge of lifetime probation to a person sentenced to lifetime probation under MCL 333.7401(2)(a)( iv ) before March 1, 2003. MCL 333.7401(4) states: