MCL 771.1(1) details the offenses for which a defendant may be sentenced to probation:
[…] MCL 771.3(11) . A sentencing court has discretion to alter the form or substance of an order of probation at any time during the probationary term. MCL 771.2(11) . “[A] defendant may decline a sentence of probation and instead seek a sentence of incarceration.” People v Bensch , 328 Mich App 1, 13 (2019). See also MCL 771.4(1) (“the granting of probation is a matter of grace requiring the agreement of the probationer to its granting and continuance”).
A. Length of Probation
Except as provided in MCL 771.2a and MCL 768.36 , which address probation periods for stalking and child abuse offenses, the term of probation imposed on a defendant convicted of a felony offense must not exceed three years.