MCL 771.1(1) details the offenses for which a defendant may be sentenced to probation:
[…] D. Termination of the Probation Period
The probation officer must report to the court when a probationer’s term of probation has ended. MCL 771.5(1) . 6 The officer must also inform the court of the probationer’s conduct during the probation period. Id . After receiving the report, the court may discharge the probationer and enter judgment of a suspended sentence, or the court may extend the probationer’s supervision period up to the maximum period of probation permitted. Id .
MCL 771.5 “does not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under [ MCL 769.1(3) or MCL 769.1(4) ] . . . to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitations services act, . . . MCL 803.301 to [ MCL] 803.309 .” MCL 771.5(2) .
E. Medical Probation and Compassionate Release
Medical Probation.